Incident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N5073C, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5073C
MSN: EA-667
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:EGCM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza, N5073C, was involved in an incident during takeoff from runway 27 at Norwich Airport (NWI).
The airport stated that the aircraft had developed “a small fire in its engine on take off”.
A photo of the incident appears to suggest it landed gear up on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/25374903.norwich-airport-closed-due-incident-runway/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-08-08/07:26/20x/N5073C/3ba1c31f
https://britanniadaily.co.uk/norwich-airport-fire-light-aircraft-engine-blaze-forces-runway-closure-amsterdam-flight-cancelled/

Location