This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Krasheninnikov Volcano near Kamchatka -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Valley of Geysers |
| Destination airport: | Krasheninnikov volcano |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On August 8, the pilot of a Robinson helicopter, owned by an individual, was flying with 3 passengers on board along the route Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky-Valley of Geysers-Krasheninnikov volcano-Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky.
The pilot of a private helicopter suffered a heart attack, but managed to make an emergency landing and requested medical assistance. The pilot of another helicopter, also on a sightseeing flight, arranged for him to be transported to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky for medical assistance. However, the pilot died.
Sources:
https://4esnok.by/kalejdoskop/pilot-posadil-vertoljot-na-vulkan-krasheninnikova-i-umer-ot-serdechnogo-pristupa/ https://www.tourdom.ru/news/na-kamchatke-pilot-vertoleta-s-turistami-pogib-posle-posadki-na-vulkane.html https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-14982997/Hero-pilot-lands-helicopter-VOLCANO-heart-attack-air-saving-tourists-lives-passing-away.html https://kamchatinfo.com/news/incidents/detail/72083/ https://t.me/dvtproc/936 