This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-41-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-61072 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46 #42-61072 took off, with a crew of 3, from Sookerating, India on a cargo mission to Chanyi, China. They were not heard from nor seen again. It was reported, however, that there was a lot of "icing" on the course they took.
Sources:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56772243/harvey-bos 