Serious incident Swearingen SA26AT Merlin IIB YV2999, Wednesday 4 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2025
Time:16:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Soluciones Integrales de Oficinas (SIOCA), C.A.
Registration: YV2999
MSN: T26-144
Engine model:TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Maracay-Mariscal Sucre Airport (SVBS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Before reaching 50 knots during takeoff, the left main landing gear collapsed, causing a runway excursion to the left side of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop on the grass approximately 30 meters before the first intersection, with the crew unharmed and the aircraft sustaining significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 017/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC

Location

Media: