| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasflügel 304 |
| Owner/operator: | Association Aéronautique Provence Côte d'Azur (AAPCA) |
| Registration: | F-CEBU |
| MSN: | 252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saintes-Marie de Cuines, Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayence Airfield (LFMF) |
| Destination airport: | Fayence Airfield (LFMF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Glasflügel 304 crashed near a road in Saintes-Marie de Cuines, Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France after colliding with trees.
The sole pilot aboard was injured, and the glider was destroyed.
The pilot decided to interrupt his flight and land in a field before the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0324 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-son-planeur-percute-des-arbres-et-termine-dans-un-champ-un-homme-gravement-blesse-a-sainte-marie-de-cuines-1742860 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/interruption-volontaire-du-vol-collision-avec-la-vegetation-lors-de-latterrissage/ Location