Accident Schempp Hirth Ventus 2CM D-KAPX, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp Hirth Ventus 2CM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAPX
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serres-La-Bâtie -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Destination airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb after take-off, the glider's canopy opened unexpectedly. The Plexiglas separated from the canopy frame and struck the propeller. The pilot decided to land against made a left 180 degree turn and landed. At the end of the manoeuvre, the glider collided with trees. 

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0321
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-schempp-hirth-registered-d-kapx-on-29-07-2025-at-serres-la-batie/

Location