Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 LY-RHI, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-RHI
MSN: 833701
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Griesstätt, Rosenheim, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-52 experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field near Griesstätt, Rosenheim, Bavaria.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ovb-heimatzeitungen.de/titelseite/2025/08/08/flugzeug-rutscht-nach-notlandung-in-maisfeld-keine-verletzten-4.ovb
https://www.rosenheim24.de/rosenheim/wasserburg/griesstaett-ort52519/griesstaett-kleinflugzeug-muss-in-maisfeld-notlanden-93874475.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/kleinflugzeug-muss-in-maisfeld-bei-griesstaett-notlanden,UtIQnij
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/stadt-und-landkreis-rosenheim/kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-griesstaett-notlanden-19250279

https://www.flickr.com/photos/62861611@N08/54460755678/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-YRE, RA-3340K, DOSAAF 555 Black

Location