Runway excursion Accident Shaanxi Y-8 ST-ALU, unk. date
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration: ST-ALU
MSN: 070804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) -   South Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion causing damage to fuselage, engines, and left main gear.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Shaanxi-Y-8/1218517?qsp=eJwljUEKwjAQRe/y10Uogovu1APowgsMyZAGYifMjGgpvbtNu3sPHv8vCDI5//w1V8YAY9IwokMlpbdhWFBHcbmTcxKdMfQdTNRvG0I5ZXMlzzJdg3%2BonIp8WQMZ4%2BgeGlm3NLKFfTa1m/7SmPV56LlpzFYLzXvrlAvW9Q8vazWj

Location