Incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCT, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Babcock
Registration: I-DPCT
MSN: 2029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caria Ferro, Naso (Sicily) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach and water discharge maneuver for a fire near Caria Ferro (Sicily), the aircraft collided with a power line crossing a valley. The crew managed to land safely at sea, from where the aircraft was towed to a nearby port.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=786085761554022&set=pcb.786085794887352

Location

Media: