This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Forces armées royales marocaines |
| Registration: | CN-ATO |
| MSN: | 2085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Asmir reservoir -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a takeoff and landing maneuver to load water at the Asmir reservoir, the left float struck the water and detached. The crew navigated the aircraft to the bank opposite the dam and anchored there for repairs.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1703015553179039&set=a.388588537955087 Location
Media: