Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-10 R4+DK, Monday 14 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1940
Time:05:47 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-10
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: R4+DK
MSN: 2851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler. Crash-landing due to pilot error. The three crew members were all injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0870&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

via koelsch333 on eBay