Incident Tecnam P2008 JC VT-RBY, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:c. 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-RBY
MSN: 1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baramati Airfield, Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baramati Airport
Destination airport:Baramati Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC veered off the runway when landing at Baramati Airport, Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra, as the frontwheel detached from the airplane.
The student pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/trainer-aircraft-emergency-landing-baramati-technical-failure-10179361/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/pune-crash-training-aircraft-crash-lands-near-baramati-airport-what-we-know-so-far/articleshow/123202918.cms

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-SIS, F-HDMV

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2014 F-HDMV Aéro-Club Marne-la-Vallée 0 Lognes-Emerainville Airfield - LFPL sub

Location

Media: