Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9378, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9378
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Weasenham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
After operational flight over enemy territory airplane returned to base. Due to bad visibility the plane crashed near Wesenham, United Kingdom, killing the crew.

Crew:
Sgt Leslie Arthur WILLIAMS (745324) - killed
Sgt Ralph Henderson Goff JONES (905466) - killed
Sgt Aubrey Ernest OWLES (748693) - killed

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
2.CWGC
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 104
4.AIR81/2913