Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8589, Tuesday 12 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash landing as a result of pilot handling error).

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. Frischlatzky Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1509&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=