Accident North American B-25J-5-NC Mitchell 43-27888, Tuesday 3 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-5-NC Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-27888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-25J, nicknamed Pensive, was forced to ditch off Haikou after being hit by Japanese AAA. The two pilots did not survive. A life raft was dropped by another B-25; the survivors boarded the raft and were captured by the Japanese hours later. One survivor died from maltreatment in Japanese prison in May.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/43-27888.html

Location