Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-XHA, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XHA
MSN: 10040-2511
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Pontón, Requena -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Destination airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CSA PS-28 Cruiser, EC-XHA, was destroyed when it crashed in a field and burst into flames near El Pontón, Spain.
Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tucomarca.com/wordpress/segunda/una-avioneta-se-precipita-en-el-ponton-en-requena/
https://www.lasprovincias.es/sucesos/avioneta-estrella-requena-20250809125608-nt.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66424_1500621955.jpg (photo)

Media: