| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 1977 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N2714R |
| MSN: | 69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmonak Airport, AK (EMK/PAEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Mary’s Airport, AK (KSM/PASM) |
| Destination airport: | Emmonak Airport, AK (EMK/PAEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland DHC-6, N2714R, undershot the runway at Emmonak Airport after a flight from St. Mary’s. The aircraft was operating a cargo flight from St. Mary’s to Emmonak with 2 flight crew members onboard. The aircraft was on approach when the aircraft went below the correct altitude for landing and struck terrain at the beginning of the runway. Nobody was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=55831&key=0 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/221802/N2714R (Photo)
Location