| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1978 |
| Time: | c. 12:40 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Valley Key Airlines |
| Registration: | N26KA |
| MSN: | 434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Aspen-Pitken County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland DHC-6, N26KA, suffered a gear collapse on landing in Leadville. The aircraft flying a route from Aspen to Denver with a stopover in Leadville. The aircraft had made it to Leadville safely but on touchdown the aircraft suffered a gear collapse. Nobody was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=43618&key=0 https://flickr.com/photos/49487266@N07/4824069389 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 2004 |
8Q-TMC |
Trans Maldivian Airways |
0 |
Male International Airport (MLE) |
 |
sub |
Location