This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4374 |
| MSN: | KM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Handley Page aerodrome, Radlett, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Radlett Aerodrome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Undercarriage collapsed on landing at the Handley Page aerodrome at Radlett. Pilot P/O CPD PRICE escaped injury.
Sources:
1.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp52-hampden-i-radlett
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 105
3.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)