Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee CF-FLO, Saturday 21 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:BC Airlines
Registration: CF-FLO
MSN: 625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campbell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Owen Bay, BC
Destination airport:Campbell River, BC
Narrative:
Wing hit a car on landing and the aircraft cartwheeled across a field and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=VollAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=5056,3779745&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiHsY79j_6OAxXj_rsIHaYpKy4Q6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false