Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2690, Tuesday 5 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2690
MSN: G9+NK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Landung. The aircraft overturned on landing upon return from a training sortie (shooting exercise). The aircraft had too high of a speed and ran off the concrete, where it overturned. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Flugzeugführer Uffz. Walter Schienbein Luftwaffe / injured
Bordfunker Ogfr. Ernst Urban Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BN-2-33 / 21 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1501&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG1_I_012) via Michael Balss
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.