| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1995 |
| Time: | c. 07:24 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNB |
| MSN: | 19762/41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 380 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged on a scheduled flight from New York to Heathrow. After arrival on
Stand S3, the jetty was positioned as normal at door 1LD. However, during the disembarkation
process the jetty started to rise and in doing so jammed solidly against the door, causing the departure of the passengers to be halted. It was not possible immediately to free the jetty from the door, and alternative arrangements were made to disembark the remaining passengers.
The jetty's hoist limit was then overridden to relieve the load on the door and the jetty and aircraft were then separated. A visual check of the aircraft found damage to the door and its hinge mechanism which subsequently required removal of the door for dressing, NDT inspection and repairs to the upper hinge, and other parts of the mechanism. The jetty was examined and subsequently found to have a hoist fault, causing it to rise against the aircraft door. The jetty was removed from service at 0721 hrs, inspected, the auto leveller adjusted and it was also subjected to a full functional test. The jetty was then returned to service at 0950 hrs. The repairs to the aircraft took several days, including other work.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed95ed915d137400019d/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNB_12-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8279552 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1975 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) |
 |
min |
| Forced landing |
| 1 November 1987 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 19 February 1996 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |