| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1995 |
| Time: | c. 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-UKFA |
| MSN: | 11246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 12 October the aircraft had arrived at Stansted from Amsterdam Schipol Airport and was being
prepared for its next passenger service. During the ground inspections it was noticed that, at the No 5
left-hand lift dumper, the edge of the cover plate on the wing surface had been forced upwards.
Further inspection showed that this had occurred due to loads applied to the lift dumper panel itself by its hydraulic actuator, which had caused 'bowing' of the lift dumper panel due to the absence of the hinge bolt in the centre hinge position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb36e5274a131400006d/Fokker_100__G-UKFA_02-96.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8837925 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 