| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | SE-DIL |
| MSN: | 49913/1665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand J10 where it was being turned around in preparation for departure.
A number of laden baggage trolleys were parked near the aircraft when the baggage loading vehicle
arrived to transfer the bags into the hold. The driver of the vehicle was unable to manoeuvre directly to the hold door because of the parked trolleys and so he drove up to the aircraft intending to stop and reverse into a better position before moving up the hold door. As he was positioning the vehicle, his foot slipped off the brake pedal and it moved forward towards the aircraft. The main body of the belt-loading type vehicle passed beneath the fuselage but the handrail struck it causing a crack about six inches long in a fibreglass fairing behind the right-hand wing.
The aircraft damage was assessed and temporarily repaired before the aircraft departed. The baggage loading vehicle was also examined and found to be mechanically serviceable. However, the driver's footwell was contaminated with an oily fluid of unknown origin. The fluid had contaminated both the brake pedal and the driver's footwear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9a140f0b613460007d3/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-81__SEDIL_01-96.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11210168 (Photo)