| Date: | Friday 10 November 1995 |
| Time: | c. 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVJC |
| MSN: | 11497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had just completed a landing on Runway 14 at Leeds-Bradford Airport. The weather
conditions included fog with a visibility reported as 500 metres. At the completion of the landing roll
the aircraft turned left onto the South taxiway at holding point Papa, a turn of approximately 315˚,
when it ran into what seemed to be even more dense fog. The contrast between the intense runway
lights it had just been using and the blue taxiway edge lighting was such that it was difficult to assess
the aircraft's position accurately and the left main inner wheel ran over two edge lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f21ae5274a13140003b9/Fokker_F28_Mark_0100__G-BVJC_01-96.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9233638 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 1996 |
G-BVJC |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 6 October 2017 |
EP-AWZ |
Naft Airlines |
0 |
Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG) |
 |
min |
| 19 June 2020 |
EP-AWZ |
Karun Airlines |
0 |
near Ahwaz |
 |
unk |
| 20 January 2025 |
EP-AWZ |
Karun Airlines |
0 |
Tehran Mehrabad International Airport (THR) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |