Incident Boeing 737-5Q8 G-BVZH, Wednesday 24 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:c. 08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVZH
MSN: 25166/2129
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a flight from Leeds Bradford Airport, the aircraft landed at London Heathrow on
Runway 09 Left and, after waiting for other aircraft to taxi clear, turned onto the inner taxiway and
approached its parking stand, N78, from the west. With the commander in control, the aircraft was
turned into the parking area on the nosewheel guide line and approached the parking position at less
than 4 kt using the Stand Entry Guidance system which was illuminated. The crew observed that a
mobile airstair belonging to another airline was parked on the marked clearway to the right of the
parking area. This vehicle appeared to overlap the aircraft parking area by approximately 18 inches
and it was considered by the crew that there was sufficient space remaining to continue. With the first officer observing the right wing tip clearance, the aircraft taxied onto the stand at an estimated 2 kt and collided with the top of the airstair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f463e5274a13140004d1/Boeing_737-508__G-BVZH_03-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7929868 (Photo)