| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNO |
| MSN: | 20810/222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival at Chicago, the cabin crew reported that, during the landing, sparks and audible arcing
had been coming from the cabin attendants control panel at door 4R and that a localised fire had
been extinguished. The control panel was removed and the connector and electrical wiring to the
panel were temporarily insulated for the return flight to London. The damage had been confined to
this panel, on which the wiring and Passenger Services System/Passenger Entertainment System
(PSS/PES) switches were burned and melted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe05e5274a1317000987/dft_avsafety_pdf_501334.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9106349 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 1989 |
G-AWNO |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| 14 June 1994 |
G-AWNO |
British Airways |
0 |
West of London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Engine fire |