Incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) 2049, Monday 24 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 2049
MSN: 2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a ditch landing in the sea with the intention of taking on water when the crew lost control of the aircraft. As a result, the aircraft became semi-submerged and inverted in the water. The crew was rescued by a nearby boat and was unharmed. The aircraft was recovered by a crane on a floating platform and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.gr/ellada/494252/esteilan-canadair-gia-epitheorisi-sti-gallia-en-meso-pyrkagion/

Media: