Serious incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCN, Tuesday 1 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:SISAM
Registration: I-DPCN
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pietra Ligure (Italy) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft is deployed to extinguish a forest fire east of Pietra Ligure, Italy. During the fourth pass to drop water on the blaze, the left wing strikes a power line, severing part of the winglet. The crew abandons the fire and, after verifying the aircraft's controllability, lands in Rome Ciampino without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/I-DPCN.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2003 I-DPCN SOREM, lsf Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana 0 3 km S of Esine w/o
CFIT

Location

Media: