Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D PT-PFG, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:c. 16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-PFG
MSN: 20666
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Formosa Airport (SWFR), Formosa, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR)
Destination airport:Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Eiri-Avion PIK-20D lost control, hit a tree and crashed at Formosa Airport (SWFR), Formosa, Goiás.
He suffered some injuries and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://correiodocerrado.com.br/noticia/formosa-planador-colide-com-arvore-durante-pouso-e-deixa-piloto-ferido/7476/
https://blogantoniocarlos.com.br/piloto-e-socorrido-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-formosa-go/
https://www.metropoles.com/distrito-federal/entorno/piloto-perde-o-controle-aviao-bate-em-arvore-e-cai-no-entorno-do-df

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTPFG

Location