Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE237, Thursday 23 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:00:07
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE237
MSN: EQ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Takeoff time: 19:46

Crew missing: C: Sgt A J McGregor RNZAF NZ41920 O: Sgt R E Wilson RCAF R/67917 W.Op/AG: Sgt E A Corderoy RAFVR 1255811 AG: Sgt J H Daughney RCAF R/77327

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1492&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two