This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2025 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | EDRA Super Pétrel LS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-GIV |
| MSN: | S0283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lençóis Maranhenses National Park, near Santo Amaro, MA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An EDRA Super Pétrel LS crashed in the dunes of Lençóis Maranhenses National Park, near Santo Amaro, Maranhão.
Both occupants perished and the amphibian ultralight was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://conectapiaui.com.br/blog/conecta-brasil/aviao-de-deputado-cai-nos-lencois-maranhenses-e-deixa-dois-mortos-20552.html https://www.blogricardofarias.com.br/2025/08/queda-de-aviao-do-deputado-francisco.html https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2025/08/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-nos-lencois-maranhenses-e-deixa-dois-mortos.htm https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUGIV https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70201_1561565100.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: