This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1940 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 18 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9188 |
| MSN: | WV- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Great Massingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:On return from mission crashed while trying to land on RAF Great Massingham.
Crew:
Sgt John Wollaston Keith ALLEN (740664) - killed - Little Aston (St Peter) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Sgt Edmond Ernest Raymond WALSH (581126) - killed - Fakenham Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sgt J. KANE (*?*) - injured
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 106
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/3038
5.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-142-blenheim-iv-raf-great-massingham-2-killed