Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4350, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4350
MSN: EA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas de Calais (Strait of Dover) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Returning after mission. For reasons unknown the plane came down in the water. Crew survived and were taken prisoner.

Crew:
F/L John Dew HASKINS (39733) - PoW
P/O Julius Victor SILVERSTON (79220) - PoW
Sgt Ronald CARTWRIGHT (619188) - PoW
Sgt William Lloyd EVANS (745630) - PoW

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chroley, page 107
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands)
3.AIR81/15323
4.https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Haskins_JD