Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4378, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4378
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Overshot on return to base and while trying to make a second circuit the bomber stalled and crashed.

Crew:
S/L George Frank LERWILL (37108) - injured (*)
P/O Francis John DRAKE-CARNELL (76599) - killed - East Raynham (St Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom (**)
Sgt Jonathan Wallace CARTER (740975) - killed - Herne Bay Cemetery, United Kingdom (***)
Sgt William Ian MACKAY (550348) - killed - Lincoln (Canwick Road) Cemetery, United Kingdom

(*) Wrong information on rafcommands about GF LERWILL he was not PoW (on this crash)
(**) Wrong name in Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) as JW CAITER
(***) Wrong name in Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) as FJ DRAKE CARRELL

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 107
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/15309