Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 neo D-7488, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8 neo
Owner/operator:OLC
Registration: D-7488
MSN: 8083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Thorame-Haute, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puimoison Airfield (LFTP)
Destination airport:Puimoison Airfield (LFTP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During steep gliding, the pilot lost altitude due to downdrafts. The glider struck vegetation and then the ground.
The pilot was airlifted to a hospital in stable condition and the glider received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0340
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/08/09/accident-d-aeronef-le-pilote-allemand-evacue-a-nice

https://www.weglide.org/flight/703551 (Flight Track and German summary of events by pilot)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21513_1555749330.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-CLPF, PH-1342, D-2738

Location