Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53563

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:02:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4946
MSN: ZA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leeming at 2251 hrs. Signalled operation completed at 0159 hrs, but subsequently ditched off the Dutch coast after being hit by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

All five crew members were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot - Plt Off George Ronald Guest 85248 (NCO:754546, Gazette of 15th October 1940)
Co-Pilot - Sgt C A Stickland
Observer - Sgt M C Newlyn
Wireless op - Sgt William Gardner 966766
Air gunner - Sgt Ronald Richard Hanson 553462

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1024&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command of the Second World War 1941 Page 52.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1940 P4962 10 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, England sub