Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46712, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-46712
MSN: 57310408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chita-Kadala Airport (HTA/UIAA) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Chara Airport (UIAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 10, 2025, at 09:41 (local time), the aircraft of Angara Airlines, operating flight IK 189 on the route Chita - Chara, returned to the departure airport due to a technical malfunction - the board in the cockpit lit up: "Shavings in engine oil". The landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/vstproc/5151
https://www.chita.ru/text/incidents/2025/08/10/75817367/
https://t.me/vm_sut/5582
https://www.bfm.ru/news/580782

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1994 YR-BMI Tarom 0 near Maramureş International Airport (BAY/LRBM) sub
Collision with pole or wires
24 March 2013 RA-46712 Angara 403 Airlines 0 Kirensk Airport unk
Runway excursion