Incident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLL, Saturday 13 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLL
MSN: 24054/794
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 2.5 hours into a flight from London to San Francisco, the flight deck filled with
"hazy, acrid fumes". The 'Smoke Air Conditioning Drill' was carried out, which included the
donning of flight deck oxygen masks and switching off the flight deck humidifier. However,
although the fumes did not intensify, the smell remained. Accordingly, the decision was made to
return to Heathrow where an uneventful landing was made.

Subsequent investigation confirmed that the flight deck humidifier unit smelt strongly of burned
insulation. This unit is connected to the aircraft potable water system, and generates an
atomized water spray which is introduced into the flight deck air conditioning ducts. The spray is
produced by a rotating, vaned disc, which is driven by a three-phase, 115 volts AC motor. Water is
drawn, via an aspiration tube, from a chamber at the base of the unit.

Before disassembly, the unit was run on a test bench, where it was found to be very noisy in
operation. After stripping, it was found that the motor bearings were dry and badly worn,
although they had not in fact failed. A small amount of rubbing had occurred on the rotor as a result
of the worn bearings, and there was evidence of intense heat around the motor, with areas of charred
insulation. The vaned disc was encrusted with heavy limescale deposits, which conceivably could
have caused out-of-balance forces that contributed to bearing wear. It was also noted that additional
limescale deposits had almost completely blocked the aspiration tube, thereby significantly reducing
the effectiveness of the humidifier.

The records indicated that the unit had been fitted to the aircraft about 11 months earlier, and had
achieved more than 4,700 flying hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec6fed915d13710000ef/dft_avsafety_pdf_502361.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9985991 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1995 G-BNLL British Airways 0 Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) min
27 March 1999 G-BNLL British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
15 October 2007 G-BNLL British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 December 2013 G-BNLL British Airways 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) sub