Accident Piper Cub N….., Wednesday 11 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Thompson’s Airport, Belle Vernon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thompson’s Airport, Belle Vernon, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while practicing stalls at 1500ft, went into a tail spin and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=ksRRAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Martinelli&article_id=3433,2826524&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFiPjAjoCPAxV7lf0HHTugDI4Q6AF6BAgNEAM#v=onepage&q=Martinelli&f=false n