Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N201JK, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:c. 11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201JK
MSN: 24-0040
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J 201, N201JK, experienced a landing gear failure and made a gear up landing on runway 35L. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://x.com/houstonairw/status/1954249955528638661
https://x.com/houstonairw/status/1954216002239033572

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=201JK
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N201JK/history/20250809/1512Z/KDWH/KDWH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2020 N201JK Private 0 Healdsburg, California sub

Location

Media: