| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey European Airways - JEA |
| Registration: | G-JEAS |
| MSN: | E2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On a night stop at Birmingham the crew reported 'condensation' dripping on a passenger seat at
row 6A; further inspection of the frame 25 area above the seat revealed skydrol contamination of
ducting, insulation and emergency oxygen equipment. Corrosion was noticed on a stainless steel
hydraulic pipe supplying pressure to the lift spoiler system. A temporary repair was carried out in
accordance with the maintenance manual and the aircraft was flown to the company's main base for
repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb49ed915d1374000075/dft_avsafety_pdf_500807.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7573438 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 1996 |
G-JEAS |
Jersey European Airways - JEA |
0 |
Exeter Airport |
 |
non |
| Ramp, ground handling |
| 17 June 1998 |
G-JEAS |
Air France Express, opb Jersey European Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |