Loss of control Accident Zlin Z-142 OK-ONR, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-142
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-ONR
MSN: 0381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mokrá Lhota -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:Benešov Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commander of the aircraft was tasked to perform a navigation flight along a set route to improve precision navigation. Together with another crew member on board, he took off at 11:30 UTC from Benešov Airport and continued the flight towards the designated starting point of the route. In order to keep the specified time of crossing the starting point of the route, he decided to eliminate the excess time by manoeuvring the aeroplane with reduced engine power with the flaps extended to 15°. At an altitude of 100 to 150 metres above the terrain, he made a sharp turn to the right. During the second turn, before reaching the starting point of the track, the aircraft began a steep descent and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/incident/33