Incident Boeing 747-236B (M) G-BDXP, Monday 3 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:c. 23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-236B (M)
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BDXP
MSN: 24088/697
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 391
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight from Miami, the operator's engineering staff carried out a turn-
around maintenance check on the aircraft during which it was found that a large section of the No
16 leading edge Krueger flap was missing. Following a request from the AAIB, the Miami Airport
authorities conducted a search of the areas around Runway 09L, the runway in use at the time this
aircraft departed. Following this search, the missing part of the flap was found and despatched to the
AAIB.

Examination of the aircraft indicated that during the last third of the flap's deployment travel
the outboard end of the flap had been contacting the inboard side of the No 3 engine pylon.
Examination of the detached section of flap indicated that the failure had been progressive and had
resulted from repetitive flexural bending loads introduced as a result of contact between the forward
outer end of the flap and the No 3 engine pylon, when the flap was deployed and retracted in
service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230265e5274a1314000b1b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500541.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7080299 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1993 G-BDXP British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment