Incident Airbus A320-251N OE-LUG , Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:EasyJet Europe
Registration: OE-LUG
MSN: 11970
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A baggage handling car hit the right engine air intake lip, causing the aircraft to be grounded for one week for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.dnoticias.pt/2025/7/31/458006-aviao-atingindo-por-carro-de-bagagem-na-madeira-ficou-inoperacional-durante-uma-semana/

https://www.dnoticias.pt/2025/7/23/457117-voo-cancelado-apos-incidente-no-aeroporto-da-madeira/#

Location

Media:

aaaa