| Date: | Saturday 4 December 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410MA |
| Owner/operator: | Dubinca Air |
| Registration: | OM-SAB |
| MSN: | 750405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Príbram Airport (LKPM) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Príbram Airport (LKPM) |
| Destination airport: | Príbram Airport (LKPM) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of the L-410, registration OM-SAB, performed a parachute drop test flight with dummies from a drogue along RWY 06 at an altitude of 200 and 350 metres. After the second pass, the crew continued the left circuit to the final approach fot RWY 24.
The radio transmission from the ground was significantly interfered with by noise. The reception of this information was mutually confirmed by the pilots via intercom. However, subsequent communication between the pilots over the intercom to resolve the situation overrode the reception of the AFIS information, which alerted them to the retracted landing gear of their aircraft. The pilots concentrated on resolving the situation with the persons on the RWY and did not deploy the landing gear. The next transmission from the AFIS dispatcher's ground radio, which alerted the pilots to the retracted landing gear, was pre-modulated and therefore unintelligible and was not received by the pilots of the aeroplane. The pilots of the aeroplane did not hear the gear-up warning tone until shortly before the aeroplane made contact with the surface of the RWY, when they moved the engine power levers to the idle position. They then realised their error, but it was too late to correct it. The aeroplane came to rest on the centreline of RWY 24.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/incident/45
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location