| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bölkow BO 208C Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Mulhouse |
| Registration: | D-EGZL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Letnany Airport (LKLT) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Letnany Airport (LKLT) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing on RWY 23L at LKLT the aircraft landed in the middle of the RWY on all landing gear wheels at once. Subsequently, it bounced. The second landing was about 25 m from the first, first on the nose gear, then on the right and finally on the left wheel. After the nose gear contacted the ground, the propeller made multiple contacts with the grassy surface of the aerodrome. During the subsequent movement of the aircraft, the nose gear was destroyed backwards under and into the fuselage. The aeroplane came to rest on RWY 60 m from the first contact, rotated approximately 15° to the left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/incident/252 Location