Incident Airbus A320-214 OE-IJR, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:EasyJet Europe
Registration: OE-IJR
MSN: 3975
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Over the Gulf of Taranto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA)
Destination airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U24736, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Brindisi Airport after reporting smoke in the cabin. No one on board was injured.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2025/08/fumo-in-cabina-atterraggio-demergenza-a-brindisi-d2bf3f1d-a7cd-41c1-a36a-29f000922d47.html
https://fr24.com/data/flights/u24736#3baa0ef0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2023 OE-IJR easyJet 0 Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) unk
Bird strike