This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Streetsboro, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Akron Municipal Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure hit power lines and crashed onto a road.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-akron-beacon-journal/17210316/ 