| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotaxi |
| Registration: | OK-ATX |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Úvaly -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Kbely Air Base (LKKB) |
| Destination airport: | Kolín Airport (LKKO) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While performing a VFR flight from Prague - Kbely Airport (LKKB) to Kolín Airport (LKKO), the aircraft collided with birds over the southern edge of the village of Úvaly (VFR exit point MCTR LKKB).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/incident/75
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1979 |
N222LR |
The Turbine Group |
1 |
Lakefront Airport, 4nm NE of New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana |
 |
sub |